OSCARS 2020 AWARD
The 2020 Oscar Awards; Complete List of Winners

The 92nd annual Academy Awards also known as the Oscars was held last night February 9th, 2020 in Los Angeles.

The electrifying night saw the US (a country) and Bong Joon Ho, (an individual) take home four out of the six award prizes for the movie “Parasite”. Bong Joon Ho and his movie “Parasite” made history in the Oscars clinching four Academy awards out six nominations, something that has never happened in the history of OSCARS

Bong Joon Ho
Bong Joon Ho, (an individual) take home four out of the six award prizes for the movie “Parasite”

The fan-favourite underdog won Best Original Screenplay, Best International Film (which technically goes to the country, but we’re givin’ it to Bong), Best Director, and Best Picture.

Parasite Movie Characters
Parasite is a 2019 South Korean black comedy thriller film directed by Bong Joon-ho, who also co-wrote the screenplay with Han Jin-won.

Since they couldn’t win everything, apparently, here’s some other people who also had a good night, and went home with one or two awards.

Brad Pitt won the very first award of the show, Best Supporting Actor, for the movie “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”.

Laura Dern won Best Supporting Actress for the movie “Marriage Story” just like she did a few weeks ago at the Golden Globes.

Renée Zellweger won for her portrayal of Judy Garland in the movie “Judy”, hopefully making up for the fact that Liza Minnelli (Garland’s daughter) refuses to watch the movie.

And the Joker himself, Joaquin Phoenix won Best Actor of the year.

Below, is a complete list of winners of 92nd Edition of the Oscars, don’t forget to share with your friends.

92nd OSCAR AWARD WINNERS LIST

BEST PICTURE AWARD

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Parasite – WINNER

Ford v Ferrari

BEST ACTRESS AWARD

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Renée Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

BEST ACTOR AWARD

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Antonio Banderas, Pain, and Glory

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite – WINNER

Sam Mendes, 1917

Todd Phillips, Joker

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

MUSIC AWARD (ORIGINAL SONG)

“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough

“Into The Unknown” from Frozen II

“Stand Up” from Harriet

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – WINNER

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4

“Glasgow” from Wild Rose

MUSIC AWARD (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Joker – WINNER

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM AWARD

France, Les Misérables

North Macedonia, Honeyland

Poland, Corpus Christi

South Korea, Parasite – WINNER

Spain, Pain and Glory

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLIST AWARD

Bombshell – WINNER

Joker

Judy

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

1917

VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917 – WINNER

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST FILM EDITING

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Ford v Ferrari – WINNER

Parasite

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

Roger Deakins, 1917 – WINNER

Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman

Lawrence Sher, Joker

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST SOUND MIXING

Ad Astra

Joker

1917 – WINNER

Ford v Ferrari

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST SOUND EDITING

1917

Ford v Ferrari – WINNER

Joker

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FEATURE

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk Run Cha-Cha

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory – WINNER

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman

Mark Bridges, Joker

Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Jacqueline Durran, Little Women – WINNER

Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – WINNER

The Irishman

1917

Jojo Rabbit

Parasite

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbors’ Window – WINNER

Saria

A Sister

BEST ADOPTED SCREENPLAY

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit – WINNER

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite – WINNER

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love – WINNER

Kitbull

Memorable

Sister

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4 – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Share your thoughts about this post